bug reports / known bugs

Post Reply
Stefan aus Berlin
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2017 8:35 pm
Contact:

Thu Dec 13, 2018 10:53 am

Another hopefully useful topic! We could post bugs we find in here and an admin could stick one thread on top of that topic with all the already known ones...


Number one:

Simple scenario: 1 output, one clip, 1 marker called "start" somewhere before a second marker called "jump". If I am in the composting tab and run this, the timeline behaves as expected. If I go the Settings tab while timeline runs - it runs until "jump" is reached and then it stops (output goes black). As soon as I go back to the Compositing tab, timeline resumes.
Oliver Kilian
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 9:51 am
Location: Frankfurt
Contact:

Thu Dec 13, 2018 11:57 am

Please Do!
Thanks for reporting, I will transfer this to our ticket system asap

This helps a lot!

Please post the revision along any bug reports!

Thank you very much
Oliver
AV Stumpfl, Wings Sales
HQ Wallern
Daniel
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 7:50 pm
Contact:

Tue Dec 25, 2018 4:04 pm

I tried to hold "Shift" while changing values like position and rotation, hoping it would let me scroll with higher steps.

Instead it jumped back to the value before touching it and then Pixera refused changing the value by dragging the mouse for this value. It's only possible to change it by using the keyboard until I deselect and reselect the object I was working on.

Cheers


Daniel
Oliver Kilian
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 9:51 am
Location: Frankfurt
Contact:

Wed Jan 02, 2019 10:10 am

Thanks Daniel!
AV Stumpfl, Wings Sales
HQ Wallern
Jonas
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 10:18 am
Contact:

Thu May 09, 2019 10:29 am

Running Pixera demo version on Mac Pro 2013 (trashcan) Bootcamp (windows 10, latest drivers from AMD).

Pixera starts and I can go thru the settings but as soon as I try to add a screen, display or LED it crashes without any messages. I can add projectors without problems. Also crashes when trying to add media. 
User avatar
Michael Eckschlager
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 7:09 am
Contact:

Fri May 10, 2019 10:56 am

Hi Jonas,
well, we recently experienced the same issue and the reason was a too old graphics driver.
Because you mentioned that the graphics card is from 2013 and you run it in bootcamp mode, I assume that's the case here also.
You can take a look if you find an updated graphics driver, but normally Apple is updating the bootcamp drivers very rarely.
Best Regards from Austria
Michael Eckschlager
_____________________________________________________
AV STUMPFL GMBH | Michael Eckschlager | Technical Support
Mitterweg 46 | A-4702 Wallern | Tel +43(7249)42811
support@avstumpfl.com | www.AVstumpfl.com
Jonas
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 10:18 am
Contact:

Fri May 10, 2019 11:33 am

Hi, 

It´s updated to the latest drivers directly from AMD, still the same behavior. (18.40.20.10)
Jonas
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 10:18 am
Contact:

Thu May 16, 2019 10:45 am

Hi again,

Tried the new update (1.07), still the same.

 
Post Reply