Page 1 of 1

Set Nvidia as default GPU in Pixera

Posted: Mon May 06, 2019 7:40 am
by tornado
Hello everybody
I am playing around with Pixera and I like it very much.
I have installed the Demo Version on my Laptop with hybrid graphic cards (intel, nvidia).
Pixera only sees my first device (intel).
Is it possible to run the software on the second device (nvidia)?

best regards

Zeno Thormann

Re: Graphic Card

Posted: Mon May 06, 2019 8:30 am
by Michael Eckschlager
Hi Zeno,

we are glad to hear that!  ;)
Well there are two options - either you want that Pixera only run on the Nvidia graphic card or you generally choose that every software on your pc should run on the High Performance GPU.
I will explain both for you:

Set Pixera only to the High Performance GPU:
  1. Update to the latest video driver (see NVIDIA Downloads).
  2. Right-click on the Pixera software and choose Run with graphics processor > Change default graphics processor.
    Alternatively:
    1. Right-click the desktop and choose "NVIDIA Control Panel".
    2. Click "Manage 3D settings" on the left and then click the "Program Settings" tab.
  3. Under Select a program to customize, click the drop-down menu and select "Pixera".
    If the program is not in the menu, deselect "Show only programs found on this computer" to expand the list in the menu or click the Add button and choose the software there.
    Further, the Browse button within the Add window might be needed to manually select the program's executable (.exe) file.
  4. Select "High-performance NVIDIA processor" in the drop-down menu under Select the preferred graphics processor for this program.
  5. Click Apply (might need to scroll down to see this button) and then close the NVIDIA Control Panel.

Set Nvidia globally to be the Default GPU:
  1. Right-click the desktop and choose "NVIDIA Control Panel."
  2. Cick "Manage 3D settings" on the left and then click the "Global Settings" tab.
  3. Select "High-performance NVIDIA processor" in the drop-down menu under "Preferred graphics processor for this program".

Please note that the name of some points/settings can be different in your Nvidia menu.

Re: Graphic Card

Posted: Mon May 06, 2019 8:53 am
by tornado
Hi Michael
Thank you for your fast answer.
I tried both ways to get Pixera working with the nvidia device, but no matter what i do, Pixera only shows me the intel device.
i have a dell xps 15 9560, intel HD Graphics 630, Nvidia Geforce 1050.

Best Regards

Zeno

Re: Graphic Card

Posted: Mon May 06, 2019 9:30 am
by Michael Eckschlager
Hi Zeno,

are you unable to choose the graphics card on different software also or does this just happen with Pixera ?
 

Re: Graphic Card

Posted: Mon May 06, 2019 10:08 am
by tornado
Hi Michael
This is what confuses me:
Screenshot (1).png

Re: Graphic Card

Posted: Mon May 06, 2019 11:27 am
by Michael Eckschlager
Well, I researched a little bit and found out that your pc is using the Nvidia Optimus technology.
That means that you can't switch between the Intel GPU and the Nvidia GPU as you want.
Basically said with this technology the discrete GPU (Nvidia) does all of the rendering work and then sends completed video frames to the Intel GPU, which passes them through to the display(s).
This is also the reason why you just see the Intel GPU in Pixera.

If you are technically interested, here's the whitepaper from Nvidia explaining the two technologys a little bit more in detail.
https://www.nvidia.com/object/optimus_technology.html

So, the only tip I can give you here anymore is to take a look at the Intel Graphic Card Settings.
Sometimes there's also a option to set it to a specific "Performance" mode.

Re: Graphic Card

Posted: Tue May 07, 2019 2:42 pm
by tornado
Thank you very much for your Answer.
I should test it on a "real Machine" :-)

Re: Set Nvidia as default GPU in Pixera

Posted: Wed Jun 26, 2019 7:37 am
by Oliver Kilian
Hi there,
one thing I found out on my laptop using Nvidia 940MX on a dual graphic card setup:
I set graphics preference to the Nvidia card as described by Michael above
Pixera still names the outputs according to Intel graphicard names
Actually WIndows tells me (and Nvidia confirms) that all rendering is done on the Nvidia card
I can see it by the usage and performance

So it is basically just named incorrectly due to the dual graphic card in the laptop that are using the same physical outputs.

All the best
Oliver