2 Screens - 2 Outputs Problem

Wings Vioso 5 and earlier versions.
Post Reply
Egorov Evgeny
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 1:59 pm
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Mon Oct 09, 2017 1:41 pm

Hello,
We encounter a problem with media server Wings Engine Pro Quad.
Below is the scheme, that illustrates current project routing.


We create 2 different screens with any resolution/depth/rrate, then link them to separate video tracks. Then we press F5 and Wings Vioso freezes.
The problem was reproduced in 5.11 and 5.50 version of the software.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Michael Eckschlager
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 7:09 am
Contact:

Mon Oct 09, 2017 2:51 pm

Dear Evgeny,

we tested your issue out now and can also reproduce it, but just if "Multihead (Nvidia Quadro Sync)" is selected in the wings options.
Have you also choosen this option ? If yes, then please change it to "Multihead (manual sync adjustment)".
Wings Sync setting.png
Generally, if you have Quadro Sync enabled, please just use one screen.
If you use the manual sync adjustment, please sync your displays in the nvidia settings. You can find a guide in the Wings Engine Media Servers section.

If that doesn't solve your issue, can you send us the project file ? In the case you don't want to share your project file within the forum, please send it at support@avstumpfl.com

Thank you for your understanding!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Best Regards from Austria
Michael Eckschlager
_____________________________________________________
AV STUMPFL GMBH | Michael Eckschlager | Technical Support
Mitterweg 46 | A-4702 Wallern | Tel +43(7249)42811
support@avstumpfl.com | www.AVstumpfl.com
Egorov Evgeny
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 1:59 pm
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Tue Oct 10, 2017 9:39 am

With this sync settings, it works like expected.
Thank you for your prompt reply!
Post Reply