LED Screen larger then one output

cyeary
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2019 9:18 pm
Contact:

Mon Sep 09, 2019 10:25 pm

So I have a show with two different issues. One screen is above 4096 wide so I need it to span two outputs. Each is 3840x2160.  I will end up running 4 total outputs in a matrix config.  So I believe I will need to use output is aggregate. 

My other issue is that I have a screen that is over 4096 wide but it is not very tall.  So I would like to cut the part off that is past the 3840 mark and re-apply it below. 

How are both of these techniques achieved. 
Cameron Yeary
Thrasos Media
camerony@thrasosmedia.com
cyeary
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2019 9:18 pm
Contact:

Tue Sep 10, 2019 12:08 am

OK I have figured out how to deal with the non tall screen and getting it to split and come down to the second part. ( i watched the Video Mapping Quick and Dirty) .  Now just need to know what to do with the Over 4k wall that is nearly 2000 pixels tall. 

 
Cameron Yeary
Thrasos Media
camerony@thrasosmedia.com
Oliver Kilian
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 9:51 am
Location: Frankfurt
Contact:

Tue Sep 10, 2019 7:58 am

Interesting,
I just had a chat with the dev team about that yesterday.
So currently you have to *build* your screen made out of multiple screens to map them to the accordingly.
Give them a resolution that fits your needs.
Make sure the screens are in the same screen group. Patch the screens to the according outputs and repatch in the output as needed.
Composite tab: drag your content onto a layer, set the Scale mode of the layer to "resource resolution" and place accordingly.
Does that help?
Please let me know
Oliver
AV Stumpfl, Wings Sales
HQ Wallern
cyeary
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2019 9:18 pm
Contact:

Tue Sep 10, 2019 12:40 pm

So I think what you are saying is that if I have a screen that is say 7680x2160 . And I have a mosaic Built that is 15360x2160.  I cannot evenly span that across 2 of those 4 UHD outputs?  I must build it as two different screens edge-butted in the 3D form then use Screen groups to re-assemble?  I will be in front of a big piece of hardware for more testing on Wed night but indeed would love to get ahead of this. 

 
Cameron Yeary
Thrasos Media
camerony@thrasosmedia.com
Oliver Kilian
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 9:51 am
Location: Frankfurt
Contact:

Tue Sep 10, 2019 1:43 pm

Forget about the screen groups, they just have to be all in the screen groups.
Otherwise you cant "see" the content across all screens.

Here is a quick video showing the most simple way to do this as of today.
That will change in the future somewhere
https://youtu.be/xfEhQdy1cO0

Oliver

 
AV Stumpfl, Wings Sales
HQ Wallern
cyeary
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2019 9:18 pm
Contact:

Tue Sep 10, 2019 2:10 pm

Ohh you so fancy!!! 

Thank you. 
Cameron Yeary
Thrasos Media
camerony@thrasosmedia.com
Oliver Kilian
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 9:51 am
Location: Frankfurt
Contact:

Tue Sep 10, 2019 2:16 pm

Thats just faster. Typing is dull and leads to misunderstanding...
AV Stumpfl, Wings Sales
HQ Wallern
User avatar
Michael Eckschlager
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 7:09 am
Contact:

Wed Sep 11, 2019 2:07 pm

Thanks Oliver for that helpful video!  👍
Best Regards from Austria
Michael Eckschlager
_____________________________________________________
AV STUMPFL GMBH | Michael Eckschlager | Technical Support
Mitterweg 46 | A-4702 Wallern | Tel +43(7249)42811
support@avstumpfl.com | www.AVstumpfl.com
cyeary
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2019 9:18 pm
Contact:

Fri Sep 13, 2019 4:19 pm

So in our tests this week if we use the mosaic method and mark the single large screen as aggregate that we can get all the screens dialed in as needed.   Are there any issues with this method?   
Cameron Yeary
Thrasos Media
camerony@thrasosmedia.com
Oliver Kilian
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 9:51 am
Location: Frankfurt
Contact:

Sun Sep 15, 2019 5:16 pm

With led screens you don’t have to set the output to aggregate.
Beta 1.1.37:
Send the screens directly to the same output. In the Mapping tab selection select the screen. Dive into that screen (rectangle with an arrow pointing inside). Select the now shown screen field.
On the right hand in the inspector you now should see source x/y and destination x/y
Send the destination to the according output x/y coordinates in your mosaic. Attention: zero base index.

Hope I got it right, not in front of a computer
AV Stumpfl, Wings Sales
HQ Wallern
Post Reply