Framerate

Post Reply
lunardew
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 5:20 am
Location: Prague
Contact:

Thu Nov 21, 2019 12:29 pm

Hi,

now i am testing Master - Slave  configuration.
On Slave computer is set 50Hz refresh frequency.
After run project and hit Ctrl+9, it show only 25Hz,
see picture. If i set 25Hz it run only on 12.5Hz
It is a bug or doing something wrong?

Thank you for aswer

Jaroslav






 
User avatar
Michael Eckschlager
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 7:09 am
Contact:

Thu Nov 21, 2019 2:16 pm

Hi lunardrew,

well that's a really strange behaviour!
Did you loaded an edid ? Is the display itself (not the statistics via the renderengine) showing the correct refresh rate or the half too ?
What system (specs) do you have in use ?
We need a few more details to identify this further because there are a lot's of options which can cause something like that.
Thanks!
Best Regards from Austria
Michael Eckschlager
_____________________________________________________
AV STUMPFL GMBH | Michael Eckschlager | Technical Support
Mitterweg 46 | A-4702 Wallern | Tel +43(7249)42811
support@avstumpfl.com | www.AVstumpfl.com
lunardew
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 5:20 am
Location: Prague
Contact:

Thu Nov 21, 2019 7:33 pm

Hi Michael,

problem in this case solved.
I have connected display with its native edid, resolution was 3840*2160 50Hz, Pixera showed only 25Hz and output was tearing.
After loading another edid stored in computer, everything is OK.
User avatar
Michael Eckschlager
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 7:09 am
Contact:

Fri Nov 22, 2019 5:44 am

Great! Thank you for letting us know.
Best Regards from Austria
Michael Eckschlager
_____________________________________________________
AV STUMPFL GMBH | Michael Eckschlager | Technical Support
Mitterweg 46 | A-4702 Wallern | Tel +43(7249)42811
support@avstumpfl.com | www.AVstumpfl.com
Post Reply